The Citrus aurantium or bitter orange tree brings us three useful essential oils. The bitter orange tree is native to tropical Asia and tropical regions in Africa. Today it is also grown in the Mediterranean region as well as Florida and California in the US.
Essential Oils Produced From Citrus aurantium
The fruits of the bitter orange tree are used in the production of marmalade. The peels are then cold pressed to produce bitter orange essential oil. This oil has a floral scent with woody undertones. As with all citrus cold pressed essential oils this oil is phototoxic. This means it makes your skin very sensitive to the sunlight and can cause severe sunburn if you are exposed to sunlight after using it on the skin.
Petitgrain essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the tree. This essential oil has a floral yet woody scent as well. This oil was one of the first ever to be used in the production of colognes. Some accounts trace its use back to as early as the 1640s.
The third essential oil produced from the bitter orange tree is Neroli oil. Neroli is also known as orange blossom oil. This is due to the fact that it comes from the freshly picked blossoms of the tree. This explains the cost of Neroli oil, as it takes over 200 pounds of the handpicked delicate flowers to produce only about 2.5 ounces of essential oil.
Neroli Essential Oil Benefits
A 2015 animal study found that “results suggest that neroli possesses biologically active constituent(s) that have significant activity against acute and especially chronic inflammation, and have central and peripheral antinociceptive effects which support the ethnomedicinal claims of the use of the plant in the management of pain and inflammation”. This seems to suggest that the use of Neroli essential oil can help relieve inflammation in the body, as well as controlling pain.
A 2012 study looked at the antimicrobial effects of Neroli essential oil. It found a marked effect of the essential oil against several strains of bacteria. It also found that Neroli essential oil additionally exhibited antifungal activity comparable to a commonly prescribed antifungal cream.
Antioxidant & Skin Rejuvenator
Neroli essential oil benefits for the skin are well known. Adding this essential oil to your beauty routine is one of the best things you can do for aging skin or acne. It has also been shown to be effective for reducing scars and stretch marks. It has skin regenerating properties which can help reduce wrinkles and fine lines. These properties also make it useful to regain skin elasticity due to its ability to help regenerate skin cells. Its antioxidant properties help to protect the skin from damage caused by oxygen free radicals. Adding a few drops of Neroli essential oil to your regular skin cream can have an additive effect in helping you look younger.
Neroli Benefits to Relieve Stress
A study done in 2014 found “that inhalation of neroli oil helps relieve menopausal symptoms, increase sexual desire, and reduce blood pressure in postmenopausal women. Neroli oil may have potential as an effective intervention to reduce stress and improve the endocrine system”.
Not only can inhaling Neroli essential oil reduce stress but it can also increase libido, which has also been shown to reduce stress.
Neroli Benefits to Lower Blood Pressure
The same study also showed that inhalation of Neroli essential oil decreased both systolic and diastolic blood pressure. We all know that high blood pressure is a silent killer. It can lead to an increased risk of both stroke and heart attack.
Another Neroli benefit is that its uplifting floral scent can also decrease feelings of depression and improve mood. It can have a mild stimulant effect on some people so it may be advisable to avoid its use prior to bedtime.
Tonic Effects For The Nerves
A very useful Neroli benefit is that is considered a tonic for the nerves. It can help soothe and calm the nerves. This makes it is useful in many conditions that result from nervous conditions. Anxiety, anger, depression, mood swings, and exhaustion may all respond to the inhalation of Neroli essential oil.
Neroli Benefits For Acne
Due to its skin rejuvenating effects, Neroli oil can be useful for those suffering from acne. It has a balancing effect which makes it useful for those of all skin types. Its antibacterial effects can help kill the bacteria which cause acne.
Pure Neroli essential oil is one of the most expensive essential oils. However, the Neroli benefits may make it worth the price because it has so many uses. Not only that, but the scent is pure heaven when used in a diffuser in the home. My favorite use is to blend it with one of the citrus oils to have both the floral and citrus scents to clear my mind and help stimulate my thoughts when i am writing.
Since Neroli essential oil is so expensive it is often adulterated and diluted by unscrupulous sellers. If you want to make sure you are getting 100% pure Neroli oil you can purchase with confidence here. We only sell 100% pure oils from one of the oldest wholesalers of essential oils.